Meet the Staff
At Garrett Hall we have a fantastic, friendly and dedicated team of staff. Together we ensure that our school is a happy, caring place which fosters a love for learning.
SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM
Mrs T. Beaty - Headteacher & Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mrs S. Chambers - Deputy Headteacher, EYFS Leader & Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Miss N. Martindale - SENDCo, Key Stage 1 Leader & Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr J. McMahon - Key Stage 2 Leader
Mrs J. Bennett - School Business Manager
EARLY YEARS FOUNDATION STAGE TEAM
Nursery
Miss G. Hanrahan - Class Teacher
Mrs K. Stickler - Class Teacher
Miss C Lane - HLTA & Nurture lead
Mrs K. Hughes - Teaching Assistant
Miss S. Ratcliffe - Teaching Assistant
Miss K. Palombella - Teaching Assistant
Miss R. Boyle - Teaching Assistant
Reception
Miss C. Partington - Class Teacher
Mrs R. Chambers - Class Teacher
Mrs G. Davidson - Teaching Assistant
Mrs J. Nadin - Teaching Assistant
Mrs A. McDermottroe - Teaching Assistant
Mrs A. Oldroyd - 1:1 Teaching Assistant
KEY STAGE One TEAM
Year 1
Miss H. Biglin - Class teacher
Miss K. Gildart - Class Teacher
Mrs J. Nadin - Teaching Assistant
Ms C. Walsh - Teaching Assistant
Year 2
Mrs B. Lock - Class Teacher
Mrs N. Foster - Class Teacher
Mrs A. Woodall - Teaching Assistant
Miss K. Thompson- 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Mr M. Davidson - Teaching Assistant (Apprentice)
The Ark - Resourced Provision
Miss N. Martindale - Class Teacher
Mrs J. Leather - Teaching Assistant
Miss H. Partington - Teaching Assistant
Miss K. Thompson - Teaching Assistant
Miss K. Mason - Teaching Assistant
KEY STAGE 2 TEAM
Year 3
Mr J. McMahon - Class Teacher
Mr N. Parr - Class Teacher
Mrs L. Thorpe - Teaching Assistant
Mrs J. Farnworth - Teaching Assistant
Mrs S. Henry - 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Year 4
Mrs J. Makin - Class Teacher
Mrs Middlehurst - Class Teacher
Mrs L. Wild - Teaching Assistant
Miss H. Worrall - 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Mrs E. Shaw - 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Year 5
Ms S. Burns - Class Teacher
Mr W. Jones - Class Teacher
Miss A. Wright - Teaching Assistant
Miss L. Willis - 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Mr M. Davidson - Teaching Assistant (Apprentice)
Year 6
Mrs V. Phillips - Class Teacher
Mrs R. Sims - Class Teacher
Mrs J. Roscoe - HLTA
Mrs S. Evans - Teaching Assistant
Mrs J. Fox - 1:1 Teaching Assistant
Support Teachers
Miss S. Waddington - HLTA
Mrs K. Totty - KS1 Support Teacher
Mrs R. Southern - KS2 Support Teacher
Mrs J. Rowland - SEND Support Teacher
Mrs S. Hughes - Learning Mentor & Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr J. Lloyd - Sports Coach
Mrs E. Holcroft - Wigan Music Service Curriculum Music Teacher
Office Staff
Mrs J. Bennett - Business Manager
Mrs H. Cox - Administration Officer
Mrs J. Skeet - Administration Assistant
Mrs K. McDonnell - Administration Assistant
Maintenance Staff
Mr G. Halliwell - Caretaker
Lunchtime Supervisors
Mrs J. Roscoe
Mrs S. Ratcliffe
Miss C. Lane
Miss A. Wright
Mrs J. Farnworth
Mrs L. Shotton
Mr M. Davidson
Miss H. Worrall
Mrs L. Thorpe
Mrs J. Heyes
Mrs D. Griffin
Mrs S. Evans
Ms C. Walsh