Garrett Lane, Tyldesley, Greater Manchester, M29 7EY

01942883340

enquiries@admin.garretthall.wigan.sch.uk

Garrett Hall Primary School

  Meet the Staff 

At Garrett Hall we have a fantastic, friendly and dedicated team of staff.  Together we ensure that our school is a happy, caring place which fosters a love for learning.  

Senior Management Team

Headteacher                                                                   

 

Mrs T. Beaty

Deputy Headteacher                                                         

Early Years Manager     

Mrs S. Chambers

Special Education Needs Co-ordinator  (SENco)         

Key Stage 1 Manager  

Mrs N. Horsley

Key Stage 2 Manager  

Mr J. McMahon

                                                 

School Business Manager                                                 

 

Mrs J. Bennett

Early Years Foundation Stage Team

 

Nursery

 

 

Miss G. Hanrahan (Class Teacher)

 

Mrs S. Lee (LSA)   

 

Mrs G. Davidson (LSA)   

 

Mrs L. Thorpe  (LSA)

 

Reception

Miss C. Partington (Class Teacher)

 

Miss K. Gildart (Class Teacher)      

   

Miss C. Lane (HLTA) 

 

Mrs G. Royle (LSA)

 

Miss H. Worrall (1:1 LSA)

 

 

Key Stage 1 Team

 

Year 1 (Class Teacher) 

Mrs R. Chambers (Class Teacher)

 

Miss B. Davies (Class Teacher)

 

Mrs K. Barry (LSA) 

 

Mrs K.Hughes (LSA) 

 

Mrs J.A. Glover (LSA)

 

Year 2

 

 

Mrs N. Horsley (Class Teacher)

 

Mrs S. Lock (Class Teacher)

 

Mrs A. Woodall  (LSA) 

 

 

Key Stage 2 Team                         

 

Year 3

Mrs V. Phillips  (Class Teacher)

 

Mrs J. Makin (Class Teacher)

 

Miss S. Waddington (Class Teacher)

 

Mrs S. Smith (LSA) 

 

Mrs L. Thorpe (LSA) (M/T/W am)

 

Mrs J. Farnworth (LSA)

 

Year 4

 

  

Mr J. McMahon  (Class Teacher & KS2 manager)

       

Miss R. Worrall  (Class Teacher)

 

Mrs S. McCarty  (LSA & Nurture Leader) 

 

Mrs L. Thorpe (LSA) (M/T/W pm)

 

Year 5   

Mrs R. Southern  (Class Teacher)

 

Mr N. Parr (Class Teacher)

         

Mrs V. Greenhalgh  (LSA)  

Mrs J. Nadin (LSA)

 

Miss A. Wright (LSA)

Year 6

 Mr W. Jones  (Class Teacher)

   

Mrs E. Middlehurst  (Class Teacher)

 

Mrs J. Roscoe (HLTA) 

 

Mrs J. Leather (LSA)   

Teachers - Non classes based                                                          Mrs K. Totty

                                                                                                                                                                                                       Miss S. Burns         

                                                                                                                                                                                               

SEN Support Staff                                                                                  Mrs J. Rowlands

                                              

Learning Mentor                                                                                     Mrs S.Hughes        

       

Sports Coaches

                                     Mr S. Webster

                                Mr M. Quigley  

 

Music Teacher

 

Office Staff

                                     Miss J. Hudson

Business Manager

                                     Mrs J. Bennett

Administration Officer

 

 Administration Assistant

                                     Mrs H. Cox

                                                  

                                Mrs J. Skeet

 

Non-Teaching Assistant

                                     Mrs J. Halliwell

   

Maintenance Staff

 

Caretaker

                                      Mr G. Halliwell